Hickstead: All set for Furusyyia Fei Nations Cup

Advertisement
MENDOZA Jessica riding Spirit T

The Italian national anthem sounded out yesterday at Hickstead thanks to Juan Carlos Garcia. The rider took home the win in the prestigious Bunn Leisure Trophy on English soil on the back of Gitano V Berkenbroeck thanks to a double clean run of 33.31. He finished ahead of Dutch rider Kuipers Doron and KWPN Zilnius (Nabab de Reve).
Third was the home rider Ben Maher on Aristo Z (Andiamo).
The other Italians in the competition were Piergiorgio Bucci, Gianni Govoni and Lorenzo De Luca who finished 29th with Ugano de Cocquerie (with four penalties in round one), 34th with Winn Winn (four penalties in round one) and 44th with Halifax van het Kluizebos (eight penmalties in round one) respectively.
Complete standings: http://www.longinestiming.com/#!/show-jumping/2016/1201/html/en/longinestiming/resultlist_160.html
Now we can turn our attention to the Furusyyia Fei Nations Cup in Hickstead, the last chance to qualify for the finals in Barcelona at the end of September. Below are all the formations for the Nations Cup:
IRELAND
Bertram Allen – Molly Malone V
Billy Twomey – Diaghilev
Anthony Condon – Aristio
Shane Breen – Golden Hawk
SWITZERLAND
Christina Liebherr – L.B. Eagle Eye
Nadja Peter Steiner – Capuera II
Claudia Gisler – Cordel
Werner Muff – Pollendr
HOLLAND
Wout-Jan van der Schans – Aquila Sfn
Johnny Pals – Fernando
Ruben Romp – Audi’s Teavanta II C Z
Jur Vrieling – Vdl Glasgow Vh Merelsnest
USA
Lillie Keenan – Super Sox
Paris Sellon – Adare
Hatherine A. Dinan – Dougie Douglas
Lauren Hough – Cornet 39
ITALY
Piergiorgio Bucci – Casallo Z
Lorenzo De Luca – Ensor de Litrange LxII
Emilio Bicocchi – Ares
Gianni Govoni – Antonio
GERMANY
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum – Fibonacci 17
Janne Friederike Meyer – Goja 27
Patrick Stuhlmeyer – Lacan 2
Ludger Beerbaum – Chiara 222
BELGIUM
Olivier Philippaerts – H&M Challenge vd Begijnakker
Catherine van Roosbroeck – Gautcho Da Quinta
Niels Bruynseels – Cas de Liberte
Karel Cox – Cor van de Wateringhoeve
GREAT BRITAIN
Ben Maher – Diva II
Tim Stockdale – Fleur de L’Aube
Jessica Mendoza – Spirit T
Scott Brash – Hello Guv’Nor
www.longinestiming.com
www.fei.org
(MC)

Stay updated on Horse Show Jumping news

Subscribe to the newsletter
Advertisement
logo Stephex Horsetrucks
logo veteaching
IMG 7016
IMG 7017
logo KEP
logo Porrini Spa
club ippico euratom ogo
powerline logo